+44 1786 451030About Us

Privacy Policy

Argyle Energy LLP is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy sets out the ways we collect, store, process and share your personal information and data. This policy replaces all previous versions and we reserve the right to change this policy at any time. The latest version of our privacy policy will be published on our website and we encourage you to check this regularly for any changes. This policy applies only to personal information processed by or on behalf of Argyle Energy. If you have a specific question about our privacy policy or how we use your personal information, you should contact us at help@argyleuk.com please mark your communication as “Privacy Policy Enquiry”.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you. Examples of personal information include your name, title, postal address, email address and telephone number. It can also include personal information relating to processes including payment information such as bank and credit card details, as well as employment and business information.

Legal basis for collecting your information

Argyle Energy LLP only collects personal information to enable us to carry our legitimate interests, to enable us to fulfil our obligations to you and to comply with legal requirements. Our legitimate interests include, but are not restricted to:

We may also obtain your personal information from third parties and other sources in the fulfilment of our services to you.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect information from you or via a third party when you visit our website, apply for a service, contact us by telephone or email or receive a communication from us. If you are a business customer, this policy applies to the information you provide to us about individuals within your business (for example directors), or information about you as a sole trader or partnership. The types of information we collect may include, but is not restricted to: name and job title; contact information including email address; demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests; Company details; Energy consumption and billing details; Financial details such as name of bank, account, sort code; Personal details such as date of birth and home address where the business is a sole trader or a domestic supply; other relevant information. We do not systematically collect information which may be particularly sensitive, for example health information.

We may use your information in the following ways:

Your personal information will only be assessable to staff, partners, Directors and third parties if it is appropriate in fulfilling our service/obligations to you and in order for them to carry out their role in this. We may disclose your personal and business information to third parties where it is a requirement of the services we are providing to you or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information, in order to comply with any legal regulations or good governance obligations, or in order to enforce or to protect our rights, property, or safety, or that of our customers or other persons with whom we have a business relationship, or to purchasers or prospective purchasers in relation to a disposal of our business or assets.

Finally, we may share information and/or use third party service providers to support our provision of the service. For example in fulfilling our obligation/service to you we may obtain information from other sources of data, including your previous supplier, credit reference agencies, brokers, debt collection agencies, third party meter operators, distributors. You can restrict or withdraw your consent for this at any time but without this we may not be able to provide our services to you. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. If you do not want us to do so please contact us at help@argyleuk.com.

Controlling your personal information

We only collect, use and share your personal information as part of the services we provide to you. We will not sell or pass your personal information for other organisations to use for their own purposes. We do not provide any third party with the authority to use your information for any other purposes. It is important that you are in control of your own information and you may withdraw your consent to receiving marketing at any time. You may request access to or copies of the personal information that we hold about you. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us at help@argyleuk.com or the address shown below. We may charge you a small administration fee for such access, and in some circumstances more for the provision of copies. If you believe that any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will take steps to seek to correct or update any incorrect information.

You may request that your personal information be deleted, where it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed and provided there is no other lawful basis for which we may continue to process such information. If we are processing your personal information to meet our legitimate interests (as set out above), you may object to the processing of your personal information by us. If we are unable to demonstrate our legitimate grounds for that processing, we will no longer process your personal information for those purposes.

Please contact us if you have any concern about how your personal information is processed and we will try to resolve your concerns. However, if you consider that we are in breach of our obligations under data protection laws, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

Retention of Personal Information

If you are a customer, we will retain your personal information whilst you are an active customer of us and for up to six years after you have left the service. If you are not a customer, we will retain your personal information for up to two years after you provide it to us. In certain circumstances, we may be required to retain your personal information for longer, where such retention is required by law or record keeping requirements, including managing our relationship with you, defending any claims, or for tax purposes.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect, use and retain.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of our site’s services, a cookie enables us to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you’ve seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site. Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses the DART cookie, which enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn’t cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

About us and how to contact us:

Argyle Energy LLP, Alpha Centre, Innovation Park, University of Stirling, Stirling, Scotland, FK9 4NF is registered in Scotland, registration number SC0300001. Argyle Energy LLP also trades under the names of Argyle Energy, Argyle Energy Consulting and the Scottish Churches Utility Group and all references in this document apply to all operations and names.

You can contact us at the following address

Argyle Energy LLP,
Alpha Centre,
Innovation Park,
University of Stirling,
Stirling,

FK9 4NF

Tel: 01786 451030
Email: help@argyleuk.com
Website: www.argyle-energy.co.uk


About Us

Argyle Energy specialise in the provision and implementation of energy solutions.

Address

Argyle Energy LLP
Alpha Centre, Innovation Park
University of Stirling
Stirling
FK9 4NF


Argyle Energy © 2019 | Designed & Powered by Unavoided